Examine.com Sale

Examine.com has become the world’s most popular resource on supplementation, with over a million visitors per day, thanks to the care and thoroughness with which they research the value of each supplement. If Perfect Health Diet’s nutrition chapters weren’t enough for you, Examine.com is a great place to go for more.

This week, they turn 4 years old, and they’re celebrating with a sale: up to 40% off. The sale begins at noon Eastern time Tuesday. Their three products are:

You can learn more about the products here.

Happy St Patrick’s Day!

  1. ConsumerLab is another great source of information. Sadly, though it’s been around much longer, most of the content requires subscription to access. On the plus side, you get lab based ratings for the supplements, not just the research overview.

    The founds of examine.com do AMAs on Reddit every once in a while, for those who want to know more of their story.

  2. Hi,

    I’m a 20 year old guy. I came to your website after trying a low carb high fat diet which was, in my case, a big mistake. I guess my problem relied in that I almost hit the very low carb or zero carb kind of diet and I’m not even fat, I just thought it was good for my health. After a couple of months of trying the diet, I started noticing some of the complications you talk about: mostly, my hair was falling a lot which I thought had more to do with my dandruff (which got worse than it had ever been); I was getting really bad at managing stress; felt sluggish almost all the time, I wasn’t able to tolerate cold as I always have and for the first time in my life I experienced anxiety. So all that lead to a mild gastritis. Anyways, after reading some of your posts and buying your book I was convinced it was the low carb diet so I started incorporating starches (even wheat cause I was in another country and didn’t have many options).

    I also tested my thyroid twice. First, the results came as TSH: 5.51uUI/ml (they clasified normal from 0.25 – 5) T3 1.68 nmol/L (normal 0.92-2.33) T4 97.89 nmol/L (normal 60-120). The doctor said that since the TSH was only 0.5 above their normal range I could take the test again after a month. Well in that month, in which thank God I was on vacation, I made sure I regulated my sleep patterns, got enough sun exposure in the mornings, ate fish when I could, and above all, made sure to eat starches (again, also wheat cause I didn’t have many options). I was glad to see that I was able to tolerate cold, my stress levels wen’t down, I started feeling energy again, even my dandruff was gone and I got tested again. Results were: TSH 0.59 uUI/ml, T3 171 ng/dl and T4 103.52 nmol/L, all in their normal ranges and me feeling good. So thank you very much for that because without your website or book, I may have not known much and would have taken worse decisions.

    Now I have a couple of questions. I did develop mild gastritis and esophagitis, and a also get reflux sometimes. I didn’t have that much of a problem before the low carb but I guess that it was the stress I put on my body that lead to that. I noticed that on your book you recommend 2-4 tbsps of healthful oils but on the website you just recommend them to taste. So I’m a little confused, which is the one you recommend? Also, are there any posts or opinion about healing/improving gastritis or reflux?

    I would appreciate your answers a lot.

    Christian

    • Slightly off topic,
      interesting to note that the t3 test units changed between tests,
      from nmol/L to ng/dl,
      but the t4 units did not changed.

      Just seemed a bit odd to me, I have never noticed mixed units like that before

      • I got the test done at the same place but I guess the results vary depending on the person that studied the sample or something… I didn’t mention tho that the “normal” values for T3 in ng/dl are supposed to be between 52-185.Thanks for bringing that up.

        • The jump in your T3 is masked by the unit change. It actually jumped ~40%; you were at midpoint and now you’re in the top quadrant. Most people who respond like that take T3 medications. And the TSH movement from 5.5 down to .59 is uncommon as well, as TSH isn’t so elastic to carb restriction. Perhaps because you’re so young and thankfully your LC foray was so short-lived. Whatever you’re doing is working. Just watch for symptoms like cold limbs, low body temp, dry skin, heart racing/palpitations, fatigue, etc., for the remnant involvement of stress hormones.

  3. I am looking for info about children. There is alot of info in the book about infants’ diets but then it mostly goes to adults. I have schoolage children and am trying to figure out a protein and carb and even fat macro for them. They are good eaters and active, energetic and slim. My one daughter has some brain issues; sensory processing disorders, etc so I was thinking about ketogenics for her.
    The book leans pretty heavily twds ketogenics for health issues including obesity so I am not sure what to do. I am searching everywhere looking for research and application but beyond supplementing with EFAs and not giving sugary or crappy junk there’s very little for brain disorders that aren’t epilepsy or autism…which I think she is definitely on the spectrum for but I havent gotten her tested as it’s not another label she needs.
    Even without this though, I want to prevent as many future issues as possible by training them to eat well. I have PCOS with metabolic syndrome and other things. So they’ve been eating greens since they had teeth lol and raw cultured milk from pastured animals.
    I know the USDA says for their ages, it’s such and such amt of protein and such and such amt of fat. I am very pro-fat and always have fed them fullfat anything. Only wholegrains, soaked, soak the beans and often the nuts. I know kids can handle alot more carbs than adults, esp sedentary ones. But I’m not sure how much. They could probably easily convert to grainfree, they love all sorts of starchy vegs and enjoy the almond and coconut flour things I make. Im rly rly not convinced of the white rice. Oats would be hard tho, they eat them 4 times a week and eat eggs daily also (thankfully I have a cheap source for pastured eggs).
    Anyone that can point me to where in the book it talks about children’s diets I will be grateful to. I found very little.

  4. Oh, I remembered what some of my other issues are…HPA axis with insomnia to cap it off. Im freezing, cant lose wgt and
    a major one is LOSS OF BRAIN FUNCTION, namely my memory ~sigh~
    but I have trouble concentrating and learning also.
    Rly thot I was going into early dementia but now am pretty convinced that btwn a mouthful of mercury and HPA axis disorders…it’s amazing I can remember my name lol

Leave a Comment


NOTE - You can use these HTML tags and attributes:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>